+9 votes

How do I increase the size of text of the labels? Do I have to use a custom font or I can set it up in the editor? doesn't seem to have any options for increasing font size. (There is stretch, I think, but it makes the text really blurry)

in Engine by (59 points)

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

You can only scale fonts in editor. But you can't change their size on the fly. Proper way to do this is to import new font with Import->Font and set size there.
I'm personally sometimes importing bigger fonts than I need and I'm scaling them down depending on the situation (I'm assuming it's better to scale down then otherwise). But the effect is not always great so take this with caution - however it's something that can be helpful when you are experimenting/prototyping

by (1,297 points)
selected by

I see.. thanks for the clarification. I guess I will have to import fonts then.

To make it more clear:
scale can be used to make the label box and also the text larger (e.g. just increase from 1,1 to 2,2),
so it can be done without importing a font,
stretch did not make any change for me.

+1 vote

Well actually in current version of Godot (2.1) there is support for dynamic fonts. This means you can change actual ttf font size from the inspector. In order to do this you need to expand font property in inspector.

by (1,297 points)
+7 votes

If you are using Godot 3 and a ttf font file, the proper flow of creating a custom font could be:

  1. Create a DynamicFontData file.
  2. Create a DynamicFont file using the DynamicFontData file.
  3. Use the DynamicFont in any Control nodes.

In this process, we can change the font size in DynamicFont properties -> Settings. But if you want to use the same font with a different size anywhere else, you have to duplicate this DynamicFont file, adjust its font size and use that. Don't modify the properties of existing font file.

by (79 points)

please share a downloadable project with that working - i'm really struggling to get there

It seems strange to me that you have to create a new font object for each size you will want to use. I would expect to be able to change the size per label or other UI element.

Senad: Changing font size on a per-Control basis will be available in Godot 4.0, but not before as it's a breaking change.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.