0 votes

I've been trying to export my project for a while, and have been stuck at this annoying roadblock. I've set up my editor settings like so, and the only error I get is OpenJDK 6 jarsigner not configured in editor settings in the export window.
Editor Settings:
adb: /usr/bin/adb
jarsigner: /usr/lib/jvm/java-8-openjdk-amd64/bin/jarsigner
debug keystore: /home/name/debug.keystore
debug keystore user: androiddebugkey
debug keystore pass: android

The locations for adb and jarsigner is where it is on my system an what I manually entered, as the Godot file explorer hid certain files such as /usr/bin/adb and /usr/lib/jvm for some reason.

In addition, I find it odd that Godot refers to OpenJDK 6 when the current version and that used by the tutorial is 8.
Any and all help is appreciated, and please point out anything I did wrong in this post to me, as it is my first.
Thank you!

in Engine by (21 points)

There shouldn't be anything wrong with your setup, just try those 2 tips:

  1. I am using /usr/bin/jarsigner (which is just a symbolic link to the one u mentioned but maybe it makes a difference).

  2. Start Godot from the command line with the debug parameter (-d) it could help you troubleshoot more export issues.

Thank you for the suggestion. I opened Godot with the -d flag, and once my project was loaded it gave me this output, and then quit, while leaving the editor open.
ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409.

@wsavage are you using Godot version 3.0.5 ?
It might have a bug as mentioned here and here.

  • Try using the latest version 3.0.6 or a previous one 3.0.2 (Both were working with me when exporting to Android).
    PS: Be sure to use the appropriate export template for each version.

  • Failing to use another version, re-download the export template of your current version then retry.

I've been one Godot 3.0.4, as it is latest version maintained via Snap.

Can you post a screen shot of your export template dialog such as this ?

Hello, thank you all for the help. On a whim I updated to v3.0.6, which solved all my problems. I will be marking this as solved.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

@wsavage are you using Godot version 3.0.5 ?
It might have a bug as mentioned here and here.

Try using the latest version 3.0.6 or a previous one 3.0.2 (Both were working with me when exporting to Android).
PS: Be sure to use the appropriate export template for each version.
by (846 points)
selected by
+1 vote

UPDATE: I decided to try updating to Godot 3.0.6, which immediately solved all of my problems.

by (21 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.