0 votes

I've been trying to export my project for a while, and have been stuck at this annoying roadblock. I've set up my editor settings like so, and the only error I get is OpenJDK 6 jarsigner not configured in editor settings in the export window.
Editor Settings:
adb: /usr/bin/adb
jarsigner: /usr/lib/jvm/java-8-openjdk-amd64/bin/jarsigner
debug keystore: /home/name/debug.keystore
debug keystore user: androiddebugkey
debug keystore pass: android

The locations for adb and jarsigner is where it is on my system an what I manually entered, as the Godot file explorer hid certain files such as /usr/bin/adb and /usr/lib/jvm for some reason.

In addition, I find it odd that Godot refers to OpenJDK 6 when the current version and that used by the tutorial is 8.
Any and all help is appreciated, and please point out anything I did wrong in this post to me, as it is my first.
Thank you!

asked Sep 17, 2018 in Engine by wsavage (21 points)

There shouldn't be anything wrong with your setup, just try those 2 tips:

  1. I am using /usr/bin/jarsigner (which is just a symbolic link to the one u mentioned but maybe it makes a difference).

  2. Start Godot from the command line with the debug parameter (-d) it could help you troubleshoot more export issues.

Thank you for the suggestion. I opened Godot with the -d flag, and once my project was loaded it gave me this output, and then quit, while leaving the editor open.
ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=0 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: get_export_preset: Index p_idx=-1 out of size (export_presets.size()=0) At: editor/editor_export.cpp:1074. ERROR: _name_changed: Condition ' current.is_null() ' is true. At: editor/project_export.cpp:409.

@wsavage are you using Godot version 3.0.5 ?
It might have a bug as mentioned here and here.

  • Try using the latest version 3.0.6 or a previous one 3.0.2 (Both were working with me when exporting to Android).
    PS: Be sure to use the appropriate export template for each version.

  • Failing to use another version, re-download the export template of your current version then retry.

I've been one Godot 3.0.4, as it is latest version maintained via Snap.

Can you post a screen shot of your export template dialog such as this ?

Hello, thank you all for the help. On a whim I updated to v3.0.6, which solved all my problems. I will be marking this as solved.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

@wsavage are you using Godot version 3.0.5 ?
It might have a bug as mentioned here and here.

Try using the latest version 3.0.6 or a previous one 3.0.2 (Both were working with me when exporting to Android).
PS: Be sure to use the appropriate export template for each version.
answered Sep 21, 2018 by GameVisitor (814 points)
selected Sep 21, 2018 by wsavage
+1 vote

UPDATE: I decided to try updating to Godot 3.0.6, which immediately solved all of my problems.

answered Sep 20, 2018 by wsavage (21 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.