0 votes

I tested an Android export of my game, and it works.

But now I want to debug on device, so I followed these instructions: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/asset_pipeline/one-click_deploy.html

My phone is in developer mode, I authorized "external sources" in APK security options, unplugged and re-plugged the USB cable, but still no Android icon in Godot...

Anyone managed to get it to work on Windows 7?

in Engine by (27,897 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

You need to set up for android in Editor settings.

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/tutorials/asset_pipeline/exporting_for_android.html

If you can't see though you did all these,
maybe you need to install proper android USB driver for your device.

by (9,702 points)
selected by

Ok it works now! The Windows driver for my device was missing.

Here are the steps I followed:

  • Set up Java, JDK and Android SDK, and create a debug keystore as described in Godot documentation

  • Enable developer mode on the device. In my case it was well hidden inside the version number (Device info/Android version), I had to tap 7 times on it to have access to developer options :D

  • Even then, I can't debug on my device. Google's website states that every device manufacturer provides its own ADB driver for best compatibility, so I did a search to find mine. You can have a look here: https://www.oneclickroot.com/downloading-usb-drivers-for-android/, or here for WIKO phones: http://wikogeek.com/

  • And now it works :)

The last detail is ADB doesn't seem to recognize the ID of my phone so when I type the adb devices command it prints a default one '0123456789ABCDEF', maybe I should update it or reboot my computer.

Tip in case your phone doesn't have a driver (because it's not popular enough): If you are on Linux, no driver is required.

You also need to enable USB Debugging in Developer options on your phone.

0 votes

There are other settings to configure on your android phones, which you might find in "developer options", including, if you have theses settings, turning on "usb debugging" and "install via usb".

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.