+1 vote

How do I get the OS (i.e. Android) language ?

in Engine by (175 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

OS.get_locale() may be what you are looking for.

by (7,874 points)
selected by

Thx it worked !
I don't know why it's called like that btw :/

It's called "locale" because it refers to a set of region-specific parameters; see the Wikipedia page on locales.

–1 vote

You would use OS.get_name(). See here.

by (1,557 points)

Sry my question wasn't precise. I asked for the languages like english french spanish etc...

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.