0 votes

How do I get the OS (i.e. Android) language ?

asked Aug 25, 2018 in Engine by ZacB (173 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

OS.get_locale() may be what you are looking for.

answered Aug 25, 2018 by eons (7,786 points)
selected Aug 26, 2018 by ZacB

Thx it worked !
I don't know why it's called like that btw :/

It's called "locale" because it refers to a set of region-specific parameters; see the Wikipedia page on locales.

0 votes

You would use OS.get_name(). See here.

answered Aug 25, 2018 by Diet Estus (1,504 points)

Sry my question wasn't precise. I asked for the languages like english french spanish etc...

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.