+2 votes

I am trying to code a spatial shader, which takes the color values from the pixels of a (uniform) texture and sets the y coordinates of the vertices of a plane mesh accordingly. The texture is a ViewportTexture. In the editor it works, but as soon as i start to run my project the debugger says "ViewportTexture: Path to node is invalid" and my plane stays flat. However assigning a ViewportTexture of the same Viewport to a TextureFrame works fine. Can anyone tell me what is going on?

in Engine by (33 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I had the same issue and turns out it’s an open issue on github
If i recall correctly i managed to work around it by first assigning the viewport texture to a Sprite2D or something similar.

by (65 points)
selected by

I hope it get's fixed soon. Thanks anyway!

+1 vote

Check if setting viewport update mode to always fixes it.

by (7,898 points)

it didn't help unfortunately

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.