0 votes

hello

i have this ak model that i wanted to export to godot. i used both bettercollada export and the gltf exporter

both work well in term of exporting the model but in godot when i apply my normal map, i dont get the result im looking for.

i checked the model and the normal map in unity and sketchfab, it worked well !

does anyone know what im doing wrong here?

normal map is attached, im using godot build 3.0.6 stableenter image description here
enter image description here

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Looks like your normal map is flipped. So either your tangents didn't calculate correctly or the green channel of the normal map should be inverted.

My money is on inverting the green channel.

by (1,451 points)
+1 vote

I had the same problem in Blender 2.8 with 2d sprites + normal map.

The answer is right. The green channel should be inverted.
I bake normals based on this tutorial.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h24akA8K-40

Render tab:
Render engine = Cycles
Baking -> Influence -> G = -Y insted of Y.

That solved my flipped normal map in 2d sprites.

by (304 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.