+4 votes

I couldn't find any documentation about it.
If you uncheck the useshareduser_dir, where are the files stored? I made a complete search for a file on my home dir but found nothing...

in Engine by (228 points)
edited by

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

According to the source code I would say files get stored in $HOME/.<NameOfYourGame>

String OS_Unix::get_data_dir() const {

    String an = Globals::get_singleton()->get("application/name");
    if (an!="") {



        if (has_environment("HOME")) {

            bool use_godot = Globals::get_singleton()->get("application/use_shared_user_dir");
            if (use_godot)
                return get_environment("HOME")+"/.godot/app_userdata/"+an;
            else
                return get_environment("HOME")+"/."+an;
        }
    }

    return Globals::get_singleton()->get_resource_path();

https://github.com/godotengine/godot/blob/master/drivers/unix/os_unix.cpp

by (486 points)
selected by

Thank you very much.
I am not at the level that I could dare to look at the source and understand things, at least that was what I thought until I looked at your answer. The code looks really simple and I indeed found it at home, but hidden, thanks to the dot at the start of the name. Not even on the search system I was able to find.

All in all I learned what I wanted and also something even more valuable that is to have a look at the source with no fear of c++.

Thanks!

+5 votes

In Windows, it is in

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Godot\app_userdata\<project>\

You can go to the Roaming folder easily by bringing up Run (Win+R) and type %APPDATA% and enter.

by (77 points)
edited by
+2 votes

In Godot 3.0 files store to

~/.local/share/godot/app_userdata/_application_name_/
by (20 points)

Correct answer for Linux.

0 votes

In Godot 3.2 on macOS it sores user files in:

~/Library/Application\ Support/Godot/app_userdata/_APPLICATION_NAME_
by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.