0 votes

Understanding nothing about how Godot/Mono actually works, I wanted to create a proof-of-concept to see how big the APK file is (compared to Godot without Mono).

I downloaded the templates several times, finally unpacking the raw .tpz file downloaded from the website and realized that the Android templates aren't even present.

Is Android not supported with Godot Mono projects? Is this planned for the future?

asked Jul 16 in Engine by nightblade9 (34 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

As of Godot 3.0.5, C# project exporting is only supported for desktop platforms. Support for mobile and Web platforms will be added in a future release; however, there is no ETA I know of.

See GitHub issues #19839 and #18364 for a general overview of the current C# support status in Godot.

answered Jul 17 by Calinou (2,730 points)
selected Jul 17 by nightblade9

Thanks, I thought it would be something like this. By any chance, could you hazard a guess how much bigger the APK size will be when Mono is part of the mix?

0 votes

Yeah I noticed that too just now (the template archive is a lot smaller than the one for regular Godot so it's clear that it lacks something).

Searched around and didn't see any reference to this limitation however mono exporting is relatively new so it's probably not that complete yet..

answered Jul 16 by golpebaixo (34 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.