+1 vote

I'm Thai so my English is not so good, By the way as the beginner for Game engine and no experience in programming so should I learn Basic of Python before GDscript or start using VisualScript for Create a 2D game in GODOT engine.

asked 4 days ago in Engine by flipit (13 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

If you have no experience programming, I would recommend starting with Python. There are a lot of really good Python resources out there that will get you up to speed. You don't need to be an expert in Python, but you will need to understand programming logic - things like variables, loops, functions, etc.

Once you have a good understanding of programming with Python, you will find GDScript a very easy transition. It is very similar to Python in style.

Right now VisualScript is not a good place to start. You need to already understand the API and GDScript to effectively use it. I wouldn't recommend starting there.

answered 4 days ago by kidscancode (4,536 points)
0 votes

IMHO you don't need to learn Python.

  1. GDscript is very simple to learn and it will be good start for programming.
  2. Python is much more complicated, so you don't need all its stuff.
answered 4 days ago by heleg (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.