+2 votes

Something like Photon, Unity networking, etc. so I won't have to worry about writing server code, hosting and so on.

in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

For any future user looking for response.

Besides built in and well documented networking API there is ready to use frameworks such as Nakama:

https://heroiclabs.com/blog/tutorials/godot-fishgame/

by (46 points)
selected ago by
–1 vote

Photon ins't that great. at peak times or large amount of clients, it has latency issues.

Godot has TCP, UDP, and RPC. that is pretty much all you need.

by (109 points)

Except I'm not network programmer so I need something ready-made, like Photon or SpatialOS or similar. Plug&Play.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.