–3 votes
func _process(delta):
      if (position.x < 0): ||  (position.x > get_viewport_rect( ).size.x):  
         speed.x *= -1 ; 

     position += speed ;

Error parsing expression, misplaced 'or'

If i white 'or' > new error : error parsing expession, missplased '|'

in Engine by (9 points)
edited by

Also: I think you don't need semicolons ';' after each line.

2 Answers

+1 vote

you typed colon: in conditional statements.

if (position.x < 0): ||  (position.x > get_viewport_rect( ).size.x):
                   ^
by (9,712 points)
0 votes

if (position.x < 0) : || (position.x > getviewportrect( ).size.x):

Should be:
if (position.x < 0) || (position.x > getviewportrect( ).size.x):

by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.