0 votes

I'm trying to follow the environment and post-processing guide in order to get some glowy 2d particles. I have the HDR Threshold set to 1, so I'd expect the glow effect to occur whenever a pixel passes over the "white" value (via e.g. a RAW color modulate).

It seems to work fine if I just take a normal sprite and change its modulate value to RAW and >1 (which is the "white" value in RAW mode), everything seems to work fine:

modulate ui

However, if I try to do the same thing for a Particles2D (e.g. by changing the Color Ramp in its ParticlesMaterial), it doesn't seem to work at all. I checked the actual .tscn file, and the ParticlesMaterial seems to have the correct values (it gets encoded as a PoolColorArray). Any ideas why this doesn't work with particles? Is this just an engine bug, or am I doing something wrong?

I'm using v3.0.2.stable.

If you're curious, here's the project where I'm trying to get this working - specifically, this particles scene.

in Engine by (71 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

It turns out that this only works if you set the modulate color to >1 in RAW mode on the actual Particles2D node itself in addition to setting up the proper color ramp that you want in the ParticlesMaterial (e.g. the Color Ramp section of the material).

Once I did that, the glow effect worked great!

glow

by (71 points)
edited by
0 votes

I just made a tutorial on how to do just this if any future readers are confused: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7R4NkOF5b2A

by (576 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.