0 votes

Hello, I'm making a game with image sequences for my animations and I'm wondering : After tinkering with my animation in Godot, some of the assets might not be used in the game, and I'd like to avoid having to go and delete manually all unused assets in the 'assets' folder.

Will the imported assets not used in the game be exported as well, thus making the game heavier ?

Hope my question is clear enough... :) thanks in advance !

in Engine by (245 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I'm not aware of a functionnality doing that.
You should then care about what you put in the project.

If you want Godot to ignore some folders, you can put an empty .gdignore file into them, and Godot will not include them on export.

2020/04/07 Late edit: I'm actually not sure about the latter. It may not import those files, but I haven't checked if those files also don't end up in the exported game...

by (27,766 points)
edited by

Fart nugget, that's gonna be painful !

Thanks for the answer, though ! ;)

0 votes

I may be late, but if you delete all the files in .import, and open your project the files that are needed will be automatically made and the uneccesary files will be deleted

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.