+4 votes

Looks like microsoft is buying github for billions. I will be leaving github because of this. They're trying to buy love. Developer love. Money can't buy you love. Everyone knows that. So long github. I wonder if Godot will stay there.

Is it possible to download the issue database from github?

People say gitlab is better but it looks identical to me and it's almost all open source which github is not. Gitlab looks like it is tied to google.

What are some other options? I might just run my own git server and then other git projects can pull/push from that.

Growing tired of all this consolidation. "One ring to rule them all."


Update #1:

  • I posted this the night before it was officially announced, but
    looked like a done deal, and we know it was now.
  • Gitlab runs on azure so it's partly "ownd" by M$ already.
  • Migrating code from github to gitlab is super simple and super fast.
  • Gitlab has opened up premium features for free accounts
  • cgit is used by kernel.org and seems simple, fast, small and reliable.
asked Jun 4 in Gossip by jitterbeetle (44 points)
edited Jun 14 by jitterbeetle

Godot is fine with M$, it even has C# support, so it will most likely stay.
M$ even made a donation for Godot. I'm sure it has nothing to do with C# support!

It's all git, Migrating can be done easily on gitlab/gitgud. All you need to do is click the new project, import project, VIA Github (if your signed up), or git link.
https://youtube.com/watch?v=VYOXuOg9tQI

I have already established a disconnected fork on gitgud. https://gitgud.io/lavaduder/godot . Though I have no intention of going "LIRBE!!!" "FORK IT!!!" It's there if wanted by a different userface.

I'm sure sourceforge, and bitbucket are the same. kidscancode pointed out sf has one. Feel free to make an unofficial "fork".

FYI, there is an official Godot repo on Gitlab: https://gitlab.com/godotengine/godot

@hilfazer one must be careful when making deals with M$. They are not worthy of trust and have proven it many times and continue to. Hopefully Godot knows this.

2 Answers

+8 votes

It's good that alternatives exist, but it's way too early to panic or flee. The sky isn't falling, and we have no idea what, if any, changes this will bring.

Gitlab is nice, but I wonder about its ability to handle a huge increase in users if lots of devs switch. They don't have the best track record when it comes to infrastructure. I am sure they'll see a big spike in usage in the coming weeks, so they're in for a real test.

I would have thought this same anti-MS bias among the dev community would have been the case when MS released Visual Studio Code, but everybody seems to love that and use it, so if Github continues to work like it does now, I doubt most projects will migrate.

EDIT: Sourceforge has announced a Github migration tool you might take a look at.

EDIT 2: For reference, here is the more official discussion, including the Godot position: https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/19364

answered Jun 4 by kidscancode (4,890 points)
edited Jun 5 by kidscancode

I am with jitterbeetle on this. Github was already on half-propitiatory side. I get what your saying, however I see little reason to give microsoft a chance.

You have more control over Gitlab. Granted it will be will have to be maintained. Gitgud is Gitlab, it Is almost like github.

The issue is closed. This shouldn't be shot down like that. Again I understand, (too early), this is big though, we should discuss this at length.

The discussion was closed because there's nothing to discuss. A private company now has a different owner. Nothing has changed. Speculating about possible future changes that may or may not happen is pointless. There's plenty of that going on on Reddit and elsewhere. It's only a distraction from getting work done.

@kidscancode not sure why you mention panic. There are many, many people that are very concerned about the purchase of Github by M$. And it's clear that M$ is not an honest broker in almost all that they do to compete.

The proprietary-sfotware business model is coming to an end.

"panic" because that's what was going on the day this was asked. If you're concerned, fine - you are free to do whatever you like with your repositories - but nothing has happened or changed about Github's service to warrant any reaction. And if it does, it doesn't change anything about how Godot works.

There's still no reason or need for any change to the Godot repository, which is free, open, and mirrored on other cloud services right now. If you want to speculate about the future or have anti-Microsoft discussion, there are lots of places better than the Godot QA to do that. I'd rather focus on making games and helping make Godot better.

+2 votes

I don’t really see a reason to move anything at the moment. The whole anti Microsoft hate movement is so 90’s. I’m over it. I’m not going to up and move simply because Microsoft bought them. The only reason I would move is if they made drastic changes for the worst. However as of late Microsoft has a decent track record of buying things and leaving them be. If anything it will help bolster Githubs infrastructure which will be greatly needed and appreciated and I could see some nice integration opportunities in the future.

answered Jun 5 by llama (45 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.