+1 vote

i found a script that does it but is for old version of godot and i'm not able to recreate it in 3.0, so i need help with creating it

in Engine by (161 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

i found out that actually someone ported the code for joystick to 3.0, here it is

https://godotengine.org/qa/360/omni-directional-touch-pad?show=375#a375
at the bottom of the page

by (161 points)
0 votes

I created a lib for this case, and you can select between d-pad and analog.

https://godotengine.org/asset-library/asset/714

I know that topic is kind of old, but it is one of the ones that better indexed for the subject on google.

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories