0 votes

First of all, I'm using Godot 3

I'm trying to publish a game on Android, I'm able to export the APK package but when I tried to upload it to the Google Play Store I always get the same error, I can't upload an apk with DEBUG mode to true

I remember there is an easy way to enable/disable debug mode for Android on Godot 2 but I cannot see the same feature on Godot 3

Any solution ?

I can't manage to make the next image from imgur to show, but this was how you disable debugging for Android on Godot 2

https://imgur.com/lnoprEV

I can't find the same settings for Godot 3

in Engine by (82 points)
edited by

2 Answers

–1 vote

I found a solution:

I set the Debug package as customized and I select the release package. Now when I build the APK, it builds the debug package but I customized it to use android_release.apk what makes it a release package.

Basically I tell the editor to compile the debug package using the release package.

I still don't know how to build the release APK without customizing the debug package

by (82 points)
+9 votes

Project > Export > Android > Export Project > turn OFF "Export with debug" at the bottom of popup window.

enter image description here

by (9,702 points)

Hello, thanks for the information, that solved a problem for me with google play but there is still another problem, google play tells me "you have signed the apk in debugging mode, you must sign it in launch mode" how should I solve that? How should i sign it in launch mode? I have my data set for debug and release mode signing, however for some reason it is debug mode signing on export.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.