0 votes

Basically as the title says that's what my projects going to be based on so as a complete beginner I'm not really sure where should I start from (already got a person to cover the art/design side of things) the game itself is going to be viewed the same way (main player getting bigger smaller depending on how close to the screen is located and sort of just have the game set in a 3d world/environment but with a sidescroller/2d camera view) sorry if that didn't make that much sense but basically I'm just looking for some tips maybe even some assets for this type of project. Also I'm still not sure about the whole shooting side of things and how the player would control/use that.
Thanks in advance.

in Engine by (14 points)

You may want to have your artist use the cutout animation features of Godot, since South Park was originally animated using cutouts.

2 Answers

0 votes

I advice you to first imagine your game, consider and write down all aspects in your game like plot, gameplay etc. and then do what you can do. If you will come across some specific problem, then try to search for a specific solution. I'm beginner as well, I'm doing some bigger game too, and this is the way I'm working.
So if you are really very beginner, start reading godot docs and YT tutorials. If you know the basics, ask for a specific problem.
I hope I wrote what you expected...

by (28 points)
+1 vote

You're being way too ambitious. First dedicate yourself to learning how to use the engine, and how to make games in general. To give you an idea, I'm pretty much an expert at this, and it still takes a few yottagrams of work to do something good. Often because Godot is a pain to work with (Unity is easier, but I'd have to pay if I get a ton of money), but mostly because it's just a really complex thing. You have to actually design the game, you know. Design gameplay, design levels, design and draw characters (maybe you got that covered?), code, write a lot of music, write a good story. Also remember you're talking about an adventure that lasts tens of hours.

More importantly, here's a tip. Your first idea is always the worst one. You want to do a Stick of Truth clone; is that all? Why would anyone buy it if it's just a clone? Does it have anything special? But note that "Stick of Truth but with X feature!" isn't very attractive either. Why don't you come up with an original idea? And start with a smaller game! Like, a really, really small game. If you're totally inexperienced with making games, an enormous game like that is way out of the question.

by (25 points)
edited by

I second that.

Just a general question but how is godot harder to work with than unity? The thought of it being easier/simpler is the reason i picked it.. Also I've basiccally got the full game in my head and only way it's going to be Stick of Truth clone is the way my game's going to look (not talking about art style but more the perspective i guess that you see your character move in the world also it's probably not going to look that animated and it's going to be way wayy more violent/bloody maybe even gruesome). Either way thanks for the answer

Godot is neither easier nor harder than unity it depends on the person using it. And next time, maybe you should break up a question like this to a couple smaller ones. Because something like this is too broad.

I certainly prefer Godot's structure with nodes and scenes and such, but the 3D API... It's just often really difficult to do anything because the API is so bad, and the documentation is dreadful! Barely any tutorials either! Unity's API, docs and community for 3D are outstanding, on the other hand. It's not really dependant on the person, but what they're using it for; most people use 2D, and I totally agree, Godot is great for that (though not so much for high/dynamic resolution 2D). But my game is 3D. If your game is 2D, I'd recommend it more. On the topic of your game, have you gotten it all planned out? Note that you'll also have to fill it with random quests that have nothing to do with the main story if you want any decent length. Prepare yourself! A game that big will probably take years to make. A shorter one will take less time, but still years. The journey you have chosen is a definitive, long term one. (also, you might not want to make it so violent...)

@3D API
Eh. You'll get used to it. I honestly think I got the hang of it. It's like 2D but with an extra dimension. And shadows. And 3D meshes w/ skeletons. And a different unit of measure. A-And reflections. And Global Illumination. And.....
checks list..
I'll be here all night. :/

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.