0 votes

Scrollbar limits my view in editor 2d and i can't move further. I must zoom out, but i don't see anything because everthing is too small. Why it's limited? This is basic feature.

in Engine by (18 points)

Why such critical bugs exist in stable releases? It's serious engine or machine to milk money from patrons?

2 Answers

+2 votes

The workaround I've been using for this is just making a locked Control the size of the area I want to work in.

by (40 points)

It works, but only for small areas. If my control is too far, I can't move to it. The only option is zoom.

Why -1? It works for me too..
Other thing. That's true that godot should have that option.
Other thing. In your terms Blender is machine to milk money from patrons? Lol. That's funny. Blender even don't have Scroollbars in 3d view! xd

I dont need stupid scrollbar. I want to move camera, and i can't because stupid scrollbar limits my view.

+2 votes

I know this was asked 2 years ago and no idea if that option was there at the time.
but there is Editor Settings -> General -> Editors -> 2d -> Constrain Editor View
which locks the viewport so it doesn't stray far from the nodes.

Unticking that option gives you free movement.

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.