+1 vote

I can see it is placed on enemies node of the platform demo from the examples of source code, but I can't imagine what's its use.

Documentation doesn't help too much.

in Engine by (680 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I'm not sure, but seems it freezes animations, bodies and particles if current camera is far from its boundary...

by (1,469 points)
selected by
+1 vote

I believe it's for processes that should only take place when in view of a camera. Like what unfa wants to do here.

by (243 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.