0 votes

When trying to export iOS in the editor export, it says template missing / corrupt (template installed in the editor)

When trying to open the xcode project in the template folder it says cannot parse project

in Engine by (27 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Did you did everything as described on Exporting for iOS Docs page?

by (112 points)

thank you i didn't know there's a guide page, it worked

0 votes

i had the same issue but filling out all the boxes except for the "optional icons" and "custom package" solved the problem.

by (37 points)

yes the problem is caused by not filling out required information, wish the error dialog could be more clear

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.