+7 votes

According to Wikipedia, Godot supports "Windows, OS X, Linux, Android, iOS, BlackBerry 10, HTML5, PlayStation 3, PlayStation Vita, and Nintendo 3DS".

I couldn't find any documentation regarding the last three game consoles.

Is it true that it supports those game consoles listed near the bottom, or is it a planned feature or is it just not yet documented, or is Wikipedia wrong, and someone should fix it?

in Engine by (24 points)
recategorized by

I've been wondering the same thing. I am thinking either that info on Wikipedia is old, and the consoles aren't supported anymore, or that information is behind SDKs, and Godot can't put it on public facing docs.

Hoping for an answer from the devs soon, console support would be very nice.

2 Answers

+1 vote

For any game consoles you might need to buy an sdk from nintendo or sony.

html5 support is experimental atm, so dont expect amazing performance with it.

Windows, linux, mac, ios and android are supported. For extra features in some of those exporters, you might have to compile them manually with modules provided by the community (admob for example)

by (90 points)
0 votes
by (64 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories