0 votes

Hi, everyone!

Well, I'm creating an android game with this engine.
The thing is I have set the resolution of the room to 320x480 pixels, which is a pretty standar resolution for phones. But I know not everyone has the same phone size, so if I want to create a main menu and I want it to look the same in all phones using this engine, how would I do it?
Should I use the biggest resolution and then it will get scaled down for every phone. Or I use a medium one?

So, say I want to make the start game button always be in the middle, and the button itself to be scaled to the phones resolution.
How would I do it using Godot?

Thank you in advance!

in Engine by (70 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
by (48 points)
selected by

Thanks a lot!

+1 vote

You want the theme of your control type nodes have several images which could be used by them, selected at the ready() function for your ui to be bigger the bigger is the screen. You could also use anly big images and downscale them at runtime, but I've heard godot isn't good with downscaling so you have to test what is the best for you.

by (42 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.