0 votes

I created a really simple model of a knife in Blender, exported it using Better Collada, imported it, etc. What I have not figured out yet is how to generate or add a collision mesh for the model, specifically one to use with the RigidBody node (although knowing how to make a static one would be useful too).

If you want, here is the blend file http://www.mediafire.com/file/wf7q0ctb27yqw55/knife.blend

And here is the Collada file http://www.mediafire.com/file/4z8c1j79kgdl7cv/knife.dae

in Engine by (37 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

I figured out what I was doing wrong. I didn't realize that Godot treats imported model files as scenes. I was dragging and dropping the model file, not realizing I was importing the whole scene instead of just the mesh. In order to get the mesh I have to either open the model file in Godot by double clicking the model file, or I can right click on a node I want to add it to and use the "Merge From Scene" feature

Like so: https://gfycat.com/MintyLeanArawana

by (37 points)
0 votes

url=http://pixs.ru/showimage/000png_8741105_29768550.png

by (355 points)

I actually figured out what I was doing wrong. I was unintentionally ignoring the core design system of Godot.

Everything is scenes, including imported model files.

I was dragging and dropping the model not realizing I was importing the whole scene instead of just the mesh. Oops.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.