0 votes

Hi I've got a node that instances when I press "enter". The vars for this node are preloaded with onready var.

I instance the node (after checking if the node doesn't exist), queue_freeing it when the event is finished, and then pressing "enter" again to try to bring it back and this is where the error occurs and nothing happens. Thanks.

in Engine by (151 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Just had to reorder some lines.. Seems to work now.

by (151 points)
0 votes

Try to load a node on every enter call if it's possible

by (96 points)

Sorry could you elaborate on that please? Not sure what that does.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.