+2 votes
If the node is in the scene:
    do something
in Engine by (61 points)

2 Answers

–3 votes
Best answer

Figured it out by myself and quite quickly.
You can use has_node() to see if it exists in a given path.

by (61 points)

Would you mind expanding on how to use has_node() to see if self is ready?

+8 votes

It's too late, but I'll answer in case anyone ends up here.

The Node class has a method is_inside_tree. That's it.

by (32 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.