+3 votes

Every time i try to export to HTML5 it just sits there with a small window saying "downloading data" and never does anything past that, is that normal or is there something im missing here?

in Engine by (484 points)

If you are running linux then one option is to install a lightweight http server.

  1. Open terminal
  2. sudo apt install python-twisted-core
  3. Change directory to where you exported the html files
  4. twistd -n web -p 8000 --path .

Your html export game will now be available on localhost port 8000

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

On 2.0 stable, the HTML5 export has been substantially improved, but it can still be considered in a "beta" state.

Those browsers are known to be supported, in their recent versions:

  • Chrome
  • Edge
  • Firefox

There is an important caveat with Chrome though: unless you run it with --disable-web-security command line option, it will refuse to load the HTML5 project on a file:// protocol because of security policies. The workaround is to host it on a Web server (which can be entirely static, so you can use literally any Web server) that you host on your own PC then access with http://localhost/ or on a remote Web server.

This may apply to Edge as well, but I haven't tested.

In any case, you should open the developer console (press F12) and look at potential JavaScript errors there.

by (11,893 points)
selected by
0 votes

on localy computer , it doesnt work for me ( on windows 7 , without any web server running ), but on my raspberry PI 2 web server, all work fine, just problem with file:// protocol

by (19 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.