0 votes

Making a skeleton for my character it made up of parts

in Engine by (394 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Checkout the cutout animation tutorial located here. You can set z-property, or move in tree and use remote transform.

by (387 points)
+1 vote

Well, there are two things to consider:

Most nodes, that you work with in Godot inherit Node2D or Control, which both inherit CanvasItem. This node has has a property z_index, which defines the position in the z axis, or in the depth of the canvas if you will. So this

Node 1 - z_index 1
Node 2 - z_index 0

will lead to Node2 being drawn above Node1, although the order in the scene tree is the opposite. However, it's best to use these only when necessary, because by default, nodes will be drawn the order you put them in the scene tree.

by (840 points)
+1 vote

Hi there,

Dunno if it is what you are looking for, but in godot 3.1 you have in canvasItem a category called visibility. there you can chose the order of your sprite. here's a short video of it :)

How to put a sprite in front of an other sprite

by (16 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.