0 votes

After searching high and low I’ve come to the conclusion that there isn’t any working ad modules for iOS on godot 3? But if I’m wrong and someone has had any success with a ad module please let me know! Otherwise, if anyone has any ideas when to expect something working, please do let me know :)
Edit: I’m looking for interstitial and video ads mostly, not banners.

in Engine by (30 points)
edited by

Not sure about Godot 3 but check this.

Yeah, I've read that one. Problem is I run into all sorts of compiling issues when I try to compile any of those for Godot 3 and iOS. Things such as objecttypedb.h is missing and Globals is not valid. Thanks anyway :)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I googled around and I found this

I personally haven't used it, but it look pretty good.

by (44 points)
selected by

Thank you! I forgot to answer my own thread but yeah, since it's got updated to work with Godot 3 I used this one :)

0 votes

For Godot 3.2.3 you can use precompiled binary modules for mediation networks. Now available modules for Applovin-MAX and for Tapdaq. More networks will be ready soon.
Applovin and Tapdaq are mediation solutions, so they allow you to use several ad networks at the same time. For example you can connect AdMob and Facebook audience network to you game.
All binary modules and adapters can be installed from NativeLib repository. NativeLib addon you can find in AssetLib.
More info:
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/nativelib
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-tapdaq
https://github.com/DrMoriarty/godot-applovin-max

by (206 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.