+1 vote

Hi , i'm new on godot but i learn very fastly ! I have to ask only one thing because i made a game but everytime, if i have to change my scene or some code , i have to export it each time the apk and install on my device and this is frustrating. Is there any way to play the game directly by editor?

thanks for help! :)

in Engine by (16 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Yeah, you can use "one click deploy"

by (846 points)
selected by
+4 votes

One click deploy button

In the correctly setup OS system should recognize that your android device is connected and this button should be seen in Godot.
Just click it and after a while your game will run on your android device.

by (721 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.