0 votes

Hello,
I need to make an HTTP request to an online service to retrieve some data. Is it possible by just using Godot's methods? Can anyone give me a simple example, or a link to a tutorial, because I'm a complete newbie at this, so even a hint helps.

in Engine by (475 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Why don't you read the documentation about the HTTPRequest node?

by (840 points)
selected by

Link to the docs: HTTPRequest API

Thank you both for replying. I was more looking for an example of that node's usage, since I'm a bit of a newbie with networking.

+2 votes

I made this tutorial, and it's pending to be approved to the official docs. Hope it helps
HTTPRequest to RestAPI

by (36 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.