+3 votes

Hi, I'm following a tutorial from godot 2.1.4, and I want to know if there is a direction property in godot 3 too. Cause I have used the search but found nothing like that.

Image from godot 2.1.4.

enter image description here

Thank you.

in Engine by (128 points)
edited by

As a workaround I rotated its Node2D transform to get the right emission direction, though this can cause headaches if you have a box/rectangle emission shape.

2 Answers

+3 votes

it's reported on github also.
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/13492

i think it's not implemented yet.

by (9,702 points)
+2 votes

In Godot 3, particles are simulated with a ParticlesMaterial. Once you assigned one to the Particles node, you can change properties there.

However it doesn't seem to have a direction property, so I assume it uses the Z axis as emission direction.

BUT in 2D, they emit to the X axis by default.

by (27,902 points)
edited by

I was wondering what the z-axis was for! Are you sure it's emission direction, or is it ordering or something like that?

Oh hang on, are you using Particles2D? If yes, they don't have Z axis (Z-order is something else), so they emit on the X axis by default.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.