+1 vote

In export dialog, there is a option called "runnable", which I can turn it on or off.
So what does it mean?

Thanks!

in Engine by (241 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

In my great wisdom on Godot (which is quite limited), that option could mean to make it executable on platforms that support that file setting, e.g. Unix-like OSes.

by (2,080 points)
selected by
0 votes

If I disable the Runnable option for my linux export preset, it still runs when I try to run it (no executable / chmod issues), so I don't think it's related to permissions or marking a file executable.

https://godotengine.org/article/godot-30-new-progress-report-and-gdc

states that the runnable option determines which preset for a platform is used for one-click-deploying. This explains why if there's more than one export preset for a platform, only one of them can be marked Runnable. It's a bit strange to me since this only seems to be applicable to mobile development and the runnable option is there for all presets, but maybe one day we'll be able to one-click-deploy over networks to qa machines.

by (629 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.