0 votes

Man, I am really struggling with RigidBody2Ds. In this case I have a RigidBody2D as a child of a Node2D. The Node2D is rotating and the RigidBody2D with it, that's fine. However, as soon as I use apply_impulse it just returns to it's initial rotation point, which is zero. What's happening?

in Engine by (838 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

This is solved. I ended up using global rotation, which is apparently not affected by the bug.

by (838 points)
+1 vote
by (2,164 points)

GOD, thanks so much. I literally went crazy about this.

But...is there a relatively convinient workaround?

Try setting the RigidBody2D's angular acceleration to rotate it instead. Then, applying an impulse to it won't reset its rotation.

Thanks, but this is extremely inconvenient for pointing RigidBody2Ds to the mouse position. There must be something else. :/

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories