+1 vote

I swear at one point there was the function set_globals and get_globals

Were they replaced or am i just missing something here? Cause i cant seem to find them in the documentation anymore

in Engine by (484 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Nevermind, my bad, Forgot it uses Globals.set and Globals.get

by (484 points)
0 votes

See http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/classes/class_globals.html

You probably misremember the function name, it should be something like:

Globals.set("is_a_cake", false)
if not Globals.get("is_a_cake"):
    print("The cake is a lie!)
by (1,903 points)

Heh, 8 seconds too late ;)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.