0 votes

Hello, I created a model 3D in blender like that ( there is no texture, only color):

Chest in blender

rendered

I exported it with better Collada with these settings :

Better collada settings

And this is the result in godot engine (3.0) :

enter image description here

What I can do to fix that? Thank you in advance

in Engine by (16 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Here's my newbie guess:

What does it look like in Blender without rendering? Cuz my imported blender models look like how they are un-rendered (either texture or solid mode. Forgot which).

What does the treasure chest look like from behind? Is there backface culling on?

by (58 points)
+2 votes

Hi,
try select this flliped normals and turn them or select all faces and recalculate normals outside.
select automatic face smoothing and set about 35°- 38°
P.S
if you have single face for chest "walls" turn on faces double-side

by (452 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.