–3 votes

Hi,

I have a fairly decent desktop computer where I work but I need a "side" laptop that I can bring with me to work with and I can't spend more than 200$ on it so I was thinking on getting this one:

http://en.chuwi.com/product/items/Chuwi-LapBook156.html

I would replace windows 10 with a linux distro. I will mainly develop 2D games and lowpoly 3D games and as I have my main desktop I was wondering if this laptop is a good idea.

What do you think? Also if you have any other suggestions it would be appreciated.

Thanks

in Engine by (17 points)
recategorized by

Be careful with Chuwi laptops when it comes to installing linux, some of their products are notoriously difficult to get working due to really dumb decisions.

Godot also runs on basically anything. I do a lot of my development on a Thinkpad X220 and it's more than enough to handle 2D game development (I don't imagine low poly 3D being a problem either).

Hi,

What would you recommend in this price range that can install Linux?

I'm always a fan of used Thinkpads, particularly the business range of Thinkpads. You can generally find them on eBay or equivalent sites for quite cheap and with pretty good specs. Linux support is near perfect for a lot of them and there's quite a community of people if you have problems. Here's a good starting point if you're looking to buy: https://sites.google.com/view/trueflametech/free-stuff/used-thinkpad-buyers-guide

Thinkpads do have a certain... "aesthetic" to them, especially the older ones. But you get what you pay for, and in the $200 price range I've yet to find anything that just works like a Thinkpad.

Thanks for the answers, Thinkpads seems like a great option for the price I'll look for one. Thanks!

it seems like it uses a realtek wifi card. you might want to change it if ever you consider buying it.

wifi card is more important than cpu for me

To potential flaggers and downvoters: there is nothing wrong in this kind of questions, even if they don't fit the Q&A format very well.

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Power wise that looks like plenty (I use the 2015 macbook with the i5 M and intel integrated), my only concern is that it seems that some people have had difficulty getting linux installed (over a year ago) on that machine.

Looking over forums, it's possible, but some tweaking may be needed to get everything working under ubuntu 17.04.

by (48 points)
selected by
0 votes

For Godot 3 you need support for OpenGL 3, which this computer seems to have according to this chart (8th generation Intel Graphics) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_graphics_processing_units
So in theory it should work

by (28,789 points)
0 votes

Well it seems to be some problems when shipping to Spain getting the price up to 300$ so, is there any good alternative between 200-300$ where I can put Linux on for better performance.

by (17 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.