+2 votes

Hey, so i just started using Godot 3.0 and I have project on godot 2.1 but I don't know how to port the project

in Engine by (26 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

There is an experimental exporter under the Tools menu in Godot 2.1.4 which should automate part of the job. Otherwise, you have to go through your whole project and upgrade each parts one by one, and test them. This requires to know what has changed so you can fix things properly.
In any case, the bigger your project is, the more work it will be. If you didn't follow 3.0 development, you will have to take the time to learn about all the changes, they are too many to be listed accurately :)

Related topic about compatibily breakage: https://godotengine.org/qa/14672/breaking-changes-for-godot-3-0

Features listed in the news: https://godotengine.org/article/godot-3-0-released

by (27,784 points)
edited by

worth noting though, last time I've tried, export from the menu in version before opening in 3
there was a lot, and I mean a lot of broken shit, missing stuff in project options, misplaced nodes in scenes
so beware that as of right now the exporting isn't quite working, backup before attempting anything

well bummer, but thank you for your answer. i'll try manually porting it.

0 votes
by (192 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.