–3 votes

i came across Godot via a youtube video and after downloading it and playing around, i was really impressed that a software of this quality is free. But later on, i was disappointed after discovering that you cant extend your code with native api without have to recompile which is time consuming. For example Giderosmobile has Google service, ads (Android and ios) and inapp api built in by default, and it also has a code bridge for easy native extensions of code without having to recompile the whole src code and it now also open source but it is not close to godot in terms of visual editor and some other tools. Right now these features are missing so it not really good for developers who care about monetization especially those who are really into other game engine (unity, unreal etc)

EDITED: was a little tired when i posted it so i didn't mind my words

Why the down vote?

asked Mar 29, 2016 in Engine by ApiOverflow (13 points)
edited Mar 29, 2016 by ApiOverflow

Note that connection to native libraries is planned for the future (so, 2.1, 2.2 or 3.0, depends)

2 Answers

+1 vote

'm pretty sure if you were to learn C++ you could probably do it without decompiling

answered Mar 29, 2016 by The_Duskitty (484 points)

FWIW, OP used the term "recompiling", which means having to rebuild the engine if you have altered it.

On topic, i think the modules system allows modules to be added as dynamic libs?

@Anarchid ~ Not really... yet

+3 votes

For now that's probably the price for true multi-platform. Giderosmobile is only Windows-Software - from what i read it runs under Linux only because there is an emulator (which is of course not an emulator :-)).

And, i believe you can make money without giving in to google :-)

answered Mar 29, 2016 by Green Baron (136 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.