+4 votes

I found video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AR5NhWqoVvo, could anyone tell me how to do that?

in Engine by (22 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Check the lights_shadows demo from Godot demos.

by (675 points)
+1 vote

And make sure you have a large sprite background for the shadows to fall on. The first time I tried this, I couldn't work out what I was doing wrong. It ended up being a lack of anything for the shadows to cast onto. Once, again....see the example for reference :)

by (268 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.