+3 votes

Is there a way to texture the dropdown of an OptionButton?

I can texture the button itself, but I can't figure out how to texture the dropdown.enter image description here

in Engine by (54 points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

For the dropdown of an OptionButton, you need to theme PopupMenu.

Add a theme to the OptionButton, then add the class items from PopupMenu, as shown in the example here (choosing the class PopupMenu, instead of Button):
http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/learning/features/gui/gui_skinning.html#example-theming-a-button

by (340 points)
selected by

Thanks a lot :)
This should be written in the official reference. There is no intuitive way of knowing the name of that element.

0 votes

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/learning/features/gui/gui_skinning.html

The images in the document are old but you can make a custom theme by following this.

by (9,686 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.