+2 votes

Hello

I just downloaded Godot and I'm trying to figure it out as I go, one thing that I was unable to find is the concept of actions, for example I want my node to move towards a certain position, or rotate to a degree, change its alpha, and the ability to create a sequence of actions executed one after another or simultaneously.
Is there something like that in Godot or an equivalent to it?

in Engine by (14 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote

try this, they helped me alot in the beginning

tutorial series

by (429 points)
+2 votes

I think you need something like an animation system.
You alway can acces almost every parameter via script -> get_node().set_param(value) than you can use a for loop to do whatever you need..

But Godot's animation system is awsome and you should give it a try. Just add an animationplayerNode
Than a toolbar at the bottom will appear: click on the new Icon, and you are ready to go.
There now should be an Key icon next to every parameter in the Editor. just click on it. Go some frames further in the animation bar, change the value and click the same Key again...

Than you can acces the animation with the animationplayenode:
In your scripts:
get_node("/root/Animationplayer").play("animationname")

This system is really powerful because you really can animate anything. colors,positions,opacity,even custom values you exported from your script...

Which makes it possible to animate any property of your own custom objects...

by (333 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.