+2 votes
in Engine by (17 points)

Be more descriptive on your question, content should detail the problem, also add tags.

Without that you will only get guesses as answers.

4 Answers

0 votes

idk! i am having the same problamo, so i will search the web, and comment back on yours if i find an answer! plz comment on mine plz!

by (18 points)
0 votes

Identifier not found means you are missing a declaration of a variable or misspelled something, check the line it says the error occurs in and search for mistakes/undefined variables

by (1,101 points)

thanks you bro! i am working with him on this game, and this means alot!:)

0 votes

Please, provide more information. Like:
What Godot version you use?
Whats your scipt like?

by (395 points)

I used the latest versions of Godot and I had looked at a YouTube video to help me with the scripts, since I am a 7th grader and new to this, and it is titled "Godot Tutorial-WASD Move Character and Import Texture" I had tried to replicate exactly what he did and for the video it had worked, as for me, it had failed and gave me the problem that I have posted.

+2 votes

It would help if you provided a snippet of the problematic code. Identifier not found simply means you're using an unknown property be it variable or say key id.

As for keyboard input, WASD controls can be done like this

func _process(delta):
  # vertical
  if Input.is_key_pressed(KEY_W): # do action here
  elif Input.is_key_pressed(KEY_S): # do action here

  # horizontal
  if Input.is_key_pressed(KEY_A): # do action here
  elif Input.is_key_pressed(KEY_D): # do action here
by (118 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories