+2 votes

What would be a numbered set of steps to create a basic, fade-in splash screen with a custom image and some text?

in Engine by (184 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
  1. New Scene
  2. Add Control, set layout center
  3. Add Sprite to Control
  4. Position sprite in center of control
  5. Add AnimationPlayer
  6. Animate Sprite to fade in, set autoplay true
  7. Add label to control for splash screen text
by (184 points)
+1 vote

This video shows how I did.

by (22 points)

Thanks Ivan. I was just being sassy. The content in the accepted answer was posted in FB, so I re-posted it here with different wording in order to get an indexed answer. XD

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.