0 votes

Hello,

I do not know what I'm doing wrong, look:
https://postimg.org/image/6i47beuv4b/

When one object collides with another (KinematicBory2D)
the collision does not go, the object simply passes through the other.

Can someone help me?!!?!!

in Engine by (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You cant use CollisionShape2D in code.
http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_collisionshape2d.html#description

var rectangleshape = RectangleShape2D.new()
rectangleshape.set_extents(Vector2(5, 5))

var rigidbody = RigidBody2D.new()
rigidbody.add_shape(rectangleshape)
add_child(rigidbody)
by (604 points)
0 votes

Not yet able to put a shape in KinematicBody2d!!!
Look: https://postimg.org/image/72iv454nmz/

Tell me can not put a collision node in a kinematinc2D?
help me plz!

by (150 points)

Ok, thank you! ^^

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.