0 votes

I am using Godot 2.1.4 to export my app to Android, which has version 4.4.

I had problems, so I re-downloaded Godot and installed the appropiate version (2.1.4) of export templates. However, when I try to install the APK on my device, it simply says that "Application has not been installed".

I tried to update Android export from 4.1, which was my configuration, to 4.4. I also tried to put a release key (checking and un-cheking the debug option) but always the same problem. I really don't know where it comes from.

I have deployed apps to exactly the same device (which I have not upgraded), with the same setup, and they worked perfectly.

I send some photos so you can see my configuration:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pwwtnnbfn129qfy/dudas1.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z61zin3of4y7rui/dudas2.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rslu1cnklq7d75u/dudas3.png?dl=0

EDIT: When tried to load on emulator, the adb install command threw an error, INSTALL_PARSE_FAILED_NO_CERTIFICATES. I read this: https://godotengine.org/qa/7289/android-app-not-installing, but as you can see in the images, the debug keystore information is correct, so what is the problem?

EDIT 2: log produced by the command C:\Users\NAME\GodotEngine\SMRace>godot -export Android smrace.apk -verbose -certs > log.txton my Windows cmd, as requested:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/d0nkmbdfvb3iqeq/log.txt?dl=0

Also add the log by logcat in the emulator:

D/AndroidRuntime(  613): 

D/AndroidRuntime(  613): >>>>>> AndroidRuntime START com.android.internal.os.RuntimeInit <<<<<<

D/AndroidRuntime(  613): CheckJNI is ON

D/dalvikvm(  613): Trying to load lib libjavacore.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  613): Added shared lib libjavacore.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  613): Trying to load lib libnativehelper.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  613): Added shared lib libnativehelper.so 0x0

D/AndroidRuntime(  613): Calling main entry com.android.commands.pm.Pm

W/ActivityManager(  148): No content provider found for permission revoke: file:///data/local/tmp/smrace.apk

W/ActivityManager(  148): No content provider found for permission revoke: file:///data/local/tmp/smrace.apk

E/PackageParser(  148): Package org.godotengine.smrace has no certificates at entry assets/graphics/menu/botoᅩチn GO_hover.png; ignoring!

D/dalvikvm(  148): WAIT_FOR_CONCURRENT_GC blocked 0ms

D/dalvikvm(  148): GC_EXPLICIT freed 765K, 7% free 11394K/12231K, paused 13ms+19ms, total 168ms

D/AndroidRuntime(  613): Shutting down VM

D/dalvikvm(  613): GC_CONCURRENT freed 120K, 78% free 462K/2048K, paused 1ms+1ms, total 26ms

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  613): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

E/ThrottleService(  148): problem during onPollAlarm: java.lang.IllegalStateException: problem parsing stats: java.io.FileNotFoundException: /proc/net/xt_qtaguid/iface_stat_all: open failed: ENOENT (No such file or directory)

I/dalvikvm(  148): Jit: resizing JitTable from 4096 to 8192

D/AndroidRuntime(  633): 

D/AndroidRuntime(  633): >>>>>> AndroidRuntime START com.android.internal.os.RuntimeInit <<<<<<

D/AndroidRuntime(  633): CheckJNI is ON

D/dalvikvm(  633): Trying to load lib libjavacore.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  633): Added shared lib libjavacore.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  633): Trying to load lib libnativehelper.so 0x0

D/dalvikvm(  633): Added shared lib libnativehelper.so 0x0

D/AndroidRuntime(  633): Calling main entry com.android.commands.pm.Pm

W/ActivityManager(  148): No content provider found for permission revoke: file:///data/local/tmp/smrace.apk

W/ActivityManager(  148): No content provider found for permission revoke: file:///data/local/tmp/smrace.apk

E/PackageParser(  148): Package org.godotengine.smrace has no certificates at entry assets/graphics/menu/botoᅩチn GO_hover.png; ignoring!

D/dalvikvm(  148): WAIT_FOR_CONCURRENT_GC blocked 0ms

D/dalvikvm(  148): GC_EXPLICIT freed 753K, 7% free 11392K/12231K, paused 14ms+18ms, total 170ms

D/AndroidRuntime(  633): Shutting down VM

D/dalvikvm(  633): GC_CONCURRENT freed 120K, 78% free 462K/2048K, paused 2ms+2ms, total 23ms

D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request

D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
D/dalvikvm(  633): Compiler shutdown in progress - discarding request
asked Sep 14, 2017 in Engine by VictorSeven (61 points)
edited Sep 15, 2017 by VictorSeven

try to run Godot on terminal (cmd) and export it.
you might see better logs.

I have added the log produced by the export command. However, still cannot figure out where the problem is.

Hi, could you explain how to change the Android export from version 4.1 to 4.4?

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

sm 18762 Tue Jan 01 00:00:00 CET 1980 assets/graphics/menu/boto?n GO_hover.png

I found this line in your log.
I guess you use non-latin character with your resource file name.
Rename it with latin characters.

answered Sep 16, 2017 by volzhs (8,454 points)
selected Sep 16, 2017 by VictorSeven

I saw it today. This solved the problem. I point it out because it was relatively difficult to detect and can help more users. Thank you!

0 votes

Possibly, the certificate has an error. Try to generate a new certificate. Sometimes it happens because of the wrong version Java

answered Sep 16, 2017 by VitaZheltyakov (209 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.