0 votes

I have had I lot of issues with escoria. That I can not narrow down into one topic.

1.Issues exiting Credits.tscn
2.Character Emotions
3. bgmusic FAILS!
4. Tool tips when using use action.
5. Can't queue
resource other levels.
6. Can't load another scene in the cutscene.scn

Here's a video on it.
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/173679054

I would post the source code on github, but i'm having trouble uploading more than 100 files. If you know of a FOSS upload place. I'd gladly use it. (Don't say dropbox, that isn't FOSS.)

in Projects by (266 points)

Are you useing Godot 3.0 or 2.x?

How are you trying to upload your files to GitHub? Usually, 100 files shouldn't be a problem.

2 Answers

+3 votes

Yeah, github would be the best platform for your project.

Also - what is the actual question you have, if any? You list some things but I fail to really see any answerable questions. Provide source code, provide descriptions of your errors and I am sure some people here can help you.

Also try to not ask ten things all in one. If you expect people to put time and effort in an answer to help you, try to put some effort into the question first-hand.

by (30 points)
0 votes

18 months later: did you find out if those issues were caused by compatibility between escoria and Godot 3.0, or if they were caused by something else?

Apparently Escoria faced issues following the release of Godot 3.0
Source : https://github.com/godotengine/escoria/issues/44
... But then they rewrote it to make it work with Godot 3.0
... But then they got issues again with Godot 3.1 and 3.1.1. Source: https://github.com/godotengine/escoria/issues/267

by (28 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories