+67 votes

I have been using Godot for a year now and even though it is open source,
the engine is still being ignored everywhere except for the community. Updates are slowing and it might stall if we don't try to fix this.
Unreal Engine, Unity and Lumberyard are being released as free and with their huge community and advanced set of tools, it will be very hard to beat.
There are other open source engines that are also not receiving much attention such as Torque2D/3D, Blender Game Engine

A presence in social media is certainly lacking. It is important that a dedicated Facebook, Twitter page is present. Video demos that show the features and capabilities are also lacking. Quality video tutorials are also lacking.
I think while the strength of Godot is in 2D.
Advanced 3D features is important for Godot to get noticed because game devs these days go for the flashiest features. Advanced features such as raytracing, particle collision, liquid physics and others.

EDIT : I have decided not to mark the best answer to accept everyone's opinion

If you have anymore suggestions or violent reactions, please post about them below.

in Gossip by (25 points)
edited by

I don't think paid advertisements are the way to go for community-developed open source projects. Moreover, Project Wonderful shut down in August 2018.

I think that now the game industry needs to download the pc client is no longer a trend.
Should support a lighter and smaller h5 export,
Like facebook h5 game,
Years of independent development experience,
Sorry, English is not my native language.

By actually making a fun game with this engine.

If you have anymore suggestions or violent reactions, please post
about them below.

XD XD

That's right. You might also think of expanding your camps so as to issue your own coins in order to make developers your investors, etc. The existing community is a great place to start building from.

53 Answers

+1 vote

I just came to Godot recently after trying and failing with Unity, Unreal and several other engines. This is the quote that brought me here. It stuck in my mind for more than a year.

"I don't know what a good engine is, I just try to make something useful by listening to people's needs." - Juan Linietsky‏

All I want is a game engine that doesn't waste my time. Make it easy to learn, with the features I need to make the games I want and a small download size. So far I am not disappointed.

And might I suggest you make some kind of asset store, so folks can make money off their code snippets? Let them make money and they will come.

by (235 points)
edited by
+1 vote

I think that once a few hit games appear it will explode. Once people can say "killer hit game was made with Godot" people will flock to it.

Having said that since this thread was started its popularity has grown dramatically. Maybe it's not required, but as the popularity grows, it's going to happen. Someday, soon, someone will make a hit game and the world will whisper "it was made in Godot".

by (810 points)

Robster: Someday, soon, someone will make a hit game and the world will whisper "it was made in Godot".

This exact line is what I want to appear on my Godot splash screen.

+4 votes

Maybe it is a little more complicated than simply a lack of "hit games".

Using Godot for a 2D game in the Ludum Dare Jam 38, I just got the full "new to the engine" experience.

I don't want to repeat the advantages of Godot; others have done so in this thread and I agree wholeheartedly.

Rather, I want to list the things that would make me at least hesitant to start a serious commercial project in Godot:

  • Currently, the official docs seem to be in a state of upheaval. Searching for anything related to Godot usually yielded at least a few broken links to the official docs in the first results. From other comments here I gather that this is not unusual, and happened at multiple times in the past.
    Example: searching for "Godot physics", resulting in the following invalid URL: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/2d/physics_introduction.html

  • The docs, if you manage to find what you look for (see above), seem sparse at best. Both the reference and the tutorial parts seem lacking. The class references tend to have a lot of undocumented methods and variables. The tutorials begin nicely, but end quite abruptly and there don't seem to be too many intermediate tutorials.
    The step-by-step tutorial feels a lot like "here, lets build this nice hello world slowly and easily... yeah now you now how to do Pong, if you need anything else feel free to look at the demos or source code/spotty class docs".

  • Development velocity feels hard to gauge. With 3.0 apparently being released "really soon", I'll wait for that. Still, the GitHub seems very, very active, so the judges are still out on this one.

  • No console support. To make it clear, Godot is competing with this:
    UE4: http://i.imgur.com/5NUIMuS.png
    Unity: http://i.imgur.com/cUKq1Sq.png

  • Lack of ... community size, for lack of a better word. (Support options, community size, assets, code examples, tutorials, modules, third party bindings). Of course, this is a chicken-and-egg problem and will hopefully be fixed by time.

Those are the things that I would worry about.
Now, besides those, Godot could improve it's marketing a little:

  • Emphasize unique features on the start page, on the features page and in the docs. This is done very well for the Open Source aspect, but not sowell for other features. (Small file sizes, hotswapping/reloading, 2D lighting, the well-integrated isometric/pseudo-3D support)

  • The features page in particular could do with a more detailed, at-a-glance feature matrix at the bottom. Why do I have to scan pages after pages of text of read the docs to see "How source control friendly is it? Which platforms? What networking support? TCP? UDP? IPv6? Serialization? Pathfinding? What file formats (audio/textures/models/...)" - and on and on.

  • Get faster hosting. I know, this is a free project, but taking two minutes to download a 12mb setup is not the best experience.

  • Community improvements. Add social feeds to the website. At least the start page or somewhere else. The site would feel a tad more breathing and human if you saw the conference pics from Twitter or. Show latest forum posts, show top contributors of this month, whatever you can do to show more of the community and to make it feel like a tighter (and bigger) group.

  • Make it easier to contribute. Where to get started? Link to the "junior job" issues on GitHub. Contribution guidelines? Style guide? Points out areas that need fresh blood most, e.g. specific topics for docs etc.

  • Improve donations. (Patreon maybe? Flattr maybe?) Get to work on those sponsorship things.
    Make it more transparent and tangible. How do your current funds look like?
    What amount would you need to reach for which improvements? (see Patreon, they do it well)
    Allow me to buy merchandise, shirts, mugs.

  • Press kit. Easy to find download(s) for logo, badges, screenshots, promotional stuff, maybe even a trailer and/or short video intro. Include license(s).

Hope this isn't too long; if it is, sorry. I just really like what I've seen of Godot so far and really wish it well.

by (30 points)
edited by

Thanks for the comments! (I'm a Godot contributor.)

You make a lot of good points, I'll try to answer them one by one:

  • Godot does have some sort of console support, but those bits can't be released as open source due to restrictive NDAs from the companies making those consoles. Usually, that support is limited to the 2D part of the engine, but it's already been used successfully to develop and publish Deponia on the PS4 (just like for iOS), for example. These days, we are focusing on improving the experience of desktop, mobile and especially Web platforms (thanks to WebAssembly and WebGL 2.0), which are platforms everyone uses nowadays.

  • We can't really do a whole lot for hosting ourselves, but we could definitely use a few mirrors, which could be selected automatically based on the user's location. Right now, most of the hosting is done using TuxFamily, which doesn't cost anything, but it's not the fastest (and also not the most versatile).

  • In general, website improvements need to be done – I don't really find the current website particularly easy to read, it could look better, and we should add a page on contributing (and extend the Features page to add miscellanous features of Godot at the bottom). Godot 3.0 will have a new high-level networked multiplayer API, which should be mentioned on the Features page.

  • We are considering using Patreon to raise funds as well. Note that we are under the umbrella of the Software Freedom Conservancy, by the way. Official merchandise is possible (in fact, a few GodotCon attendees have fancy Godot t-shirts), but high-quality suppliers need to be evaluated first.

  • Press kit is a very good idea too, it definitely needs to be done. I've opened an issue about it.

Thanks for the detailed response!

And thanks for taking the feedback that constructively, I should probably have spent more time making that wall of text sound less harsh. I really like Godot so far, so thanks for your work (and that of the other contributors, of course :))

  • Regarding consoles: That seems to be another documentation issue then, as I found references to Xbox One stuff on the GH issue tracker too. So maybe just mention that support exists (for Xbox One and/or PS4) and the requirements. I mean, Unity/UE4 do the same, because they can't post more publically either. But "support is there on request subject to NDA/requirements of the platform" is way less scary than "no consoles, nope". I mean, makes using Godot way easier to sell :)

  • On the other issues, I'll ping you on Discord, hope thats fine :)

+1 vote

I'm a beginner in Godot, but I want to share my opinion! Firstly sorry for my bad English or if I say something wrong.

Based on what you said above, about slow updates and lacking video tutorials, I think what really affects them is donation. From my case, I will just donate if I have made a successful game. If other people will also donate only if they have made successful games (of course), it means Godot needs to improve its features, good tutorials, etc like you said. But to improve, Godot needs donation! Increasing the popularity will increase the chance of people being successful with Godot, and also the chance of people donating.

I also think that Godot is perfect for Indie Developers, since for my case, I have only low specs PC, low speed internet (80 kbps!!), and no income. Godot is only 20MB and an export apps in multiple platforms for free! So my opinion is Godot will be ignored by AAA Developers who just looked for best features of a game engine.

Of course not all people has the same reason like me why they choose Godot, so I think we need to know first what is the reason people chose Godot and not the other engines. And that reason can help increasing the popularity of Godot.

I hope this helps :v Again, sorry if I say something wrong :)

by (59 points)
+2 votes

Short answer:

Do something amazing (even if little) with Godot, like this
https://twitter.com/0nepixel/status/858560364539256833

by (7,796 points)
0 votes

Most of the time, small minimalistic software manage to defeat the gigantic, resource-heavy competitor that were leading the market.

Node.js, Chrome, Atom.io are software that boomed quickly by being "cool" or "lightweight".

Unity is obviously a heavy weighting software. I think Godot needs to abuse the weakness of Unity and become popular for it. Even tho I really enjoy GDscript, people fear that they needs to learn new programming language. I think that needs to be solved as well.... sadly.

It's in the end all about penetrating through the barrier. Once you are in, you stay in.

by (97 points)

"Even tho I really enjoy GDscript, people fear that they needs to learn new programming language. "

It is strange because I picked up GDScript without even thinking. Its far simpler than C#. I think the main hurdle is learning a new engine and interface, which you can't do much about.

Either way C# is coming to Godot, but I would be very surprised if it created an explosion in Godot users. The reason Unity blew up is because it was a first mover. It was first to have a big asset store and first to make its engine free.

"It's in the end all about penetrating through the barrier. Once you are in, you stay in."

I agree. After hearing praise for Godot from several people, it took me a few years and three engines, before I got around to trying it.

+1 vote

I´ve using AGK for years and avoiding Unity like hell. When I first found godot and compile some of the examples for android, it was just like "hello!, wellcome to paradise". Godot was just perfect, a true grial for cross development. And then... and then I tried to put hands-on-the-code. OMG.

The big wall I found with Godot was the lack of examples, specially 3D ones and the only-heads style of almost all API docs.
I figured out the tasks I needed to do in order to get stuff done (read that, change it, aply the new, etc) but when I actually tried to implement it... mayhem.

So, iMHO, the first thing to do with Godot is make it the hell more amigable to newcomers: more working examples, some detailed tutorials covering way to deep than the actual ones. Then, and just then, Godot must be wide advertise.
If you promote a cool engine as Godot and the new users find it hard as hell to get into it, they will abandon to never come back.
If they find a baby-steps guided welcome not just to the lobby but to the fridge in the kitchen when the goodies are kept, they will stay. They will make it strong, make it grow, spread the word, make cool stuff.

A good engine without users is a dead engine. So, care for the expriencie they find as much as for the quality of the engine itself already being done. I think that´s the trick.

by (49 points)
+1 vote

We need to make a super cool community game. xD

by (371 points)
+1 vote

When I exported a small experiment to windows, I got a 16k .exe and a small .dat file.
The launch time was a fraction of what it was for the same thing out of Unity.
There was no branding flash screen to contend with at all.
And no special install permissions were required, no signing, nothing.
So I can control all that stuff from my favorite installer creator easily.
That was awesome.

When I imported a mesh from Blender, and assigned it to a MeshInstance in my node tree in Godot, my object showed up exactly the way it was in Blender - the size, orientation and position relative to the grid lines were the exactly the same! And it didn't take long to figure out how to get a uv mapped / vertex grouped texturing working as well.
That was so nice.

It took me about 30 minutes to read the entire language description for GDScript, and by the time I was done, I felt like I pretty much knew everything I needed to know to use it effectively. It's very intuitive and simple, and yet it has everything you need and then some. I absolutely loved the fact that it is duck typed, and has no JIT or GC overhead!
That was fantastic.

The Unity web publish carries a giant payload and takes quite a while to load. I just can't make myself send that to my web publisher. I'm really looking forward to seeing what the Godot web export will be like!

If marketing matters are being discussed, one suggestion I might make is to take a long hard look at the Godot mascot/icon/logo, and think seriously about giving it the heave ho, or at least a substantial make over. Especially now that Godot is going to be becoming a little more serious contender in the 3D arena, and no longer all about 2D games. That icon yells "toy for kids," which might not be the message you want.

After 3.0 arrives, I'm hoping to see a little bit more impressive 3D work in the gallery. Right now the gallery is seriously lacking in 3D eye candy, which I would think would be pretty easy to rectify. You don't need a big hollywood style cinematic or anything. Just things like.. an HDR with some glossy game objects in it or something. A marble maze with real-looking wood and near photo-realistic marbles. A 3D spaceship scene with a fair degree of realism.

If strategic partnerships are being considered, the Ouya console platform might be decent fit, especially since Godot already has an Android export. A YouTube video or series of videos on getting a Godot game up on Ouya might be a worthwhile investment.

by (44 points)
0 votes

I'd say having better documentation will help a lot, like having mini examples of scripting like in unity of how does this specific scripting works, especially with GDscript being a custom script.

Godot is a great engine and i really love it! but with smaller(small yet growing) community, having a more descriptive documentation really heeelps a lot. Especially with the big 3.0 coming, It will be more confusing as there will be some changes in the way of scripting

Also something like an asset store, where there will be both free and paid assets and will probably be optimized for godot use, this will help other with quicker prototyping. Also, if godot ever decides to setup one, and if godot does not put a cut on sales, please let us have the option to set how many percentage of sale goes to godot to support it! If godot has set a cut on sales, i am still happy with it, as it will help godot a lot in developing and growing.

by (37 points)

Godot already have an assetlib, is open source and should be possible to make a private one if somebody want to take the risk and costs of implementing something like that.

An artist and developer made a kickstarter for (private) tutorial for 3 and was a complete success, at the point that got enough money to spend on official tutorials and documentation.

That is the thing on FLOSS projects, need people willing to take risks and is not easy for everyone.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories