0 votes

While i know the Demo for a 2D platformer is a thing, But is it really the best method for platformer code? Any sudgestions?

in Engine by (484 points)

Have you given a look at the kinematic character demo ?

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think Andreas Esau's gBot is a very good starting point for making 2d platformers.
Here is the tutorial.

by (45 points)
0 votes

Don't know if this might be useful. I have these tutorials which cover GDScript from scrach to build a godot 2d platformer.

http://generalistprogrammer.com/godot/godot-2d-platformer-tutorial/
https://youtu.be/hDv_HWTfapo

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.